?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sticky: Dork Updates/Adopt-A-Dork

Dork Update Central!
The only place to get all the Dork updates in one central place!

Click here!Collapse )

The Usual SuspectsCollapse )

Comments

( 328 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
lets_smustle
May. 24th, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
I love your legacy, and I am snaggig Bao-Dur for my onw (I hope)!
katu_sims
May. 25th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! :D
solemnly_swear1
May. 25th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Hi! (I just went through your whole Dork Legacy yesterday.)

I just thought I'd tell you that Bao-Dur was in my dream last night. So... I had a dream involving your sim, which is weird, but cool since it was a pretty good dream.
katu_sims
May. 27th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
Hi! Sorry I took so long to respond to this, lol. -.- I'm a jerk.

No, dude, that's totally AWESOME! What did he do? I'm totally curious now. :DDD
(no subject) - solemnly_swear1 - May. 28th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - May. 28th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
simsforaranya
May. 31st, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
*stole verdana* :D :D :D
hidden_kitten
Jun. 1st, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
Took Bao-Dur ;)
lintelsoups
Jun. 1st, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
I took the all popular Bao-Dur :D
But I'm curious - does he show up as an alien in other people's games; like say he would in mine?
pixelcurious
Jun. 2nd, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
He showed up wearing green alien skin in my game. I think the gray must be katu's default?
(no subject) - lintelsoups - Jun. 2nd, 2008 10:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Jun. 2nd, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Jun. 2nd, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
pixelcurious
Jun. 2nd, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
I have abducted adopted Bao-Dur :) Thank you!
katu_sims
Jun. 2nd, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Have fun pollinating! Awesome! :D
stakeit_uk
Jun. 4th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Stealing Roman for pixel_trade! Thanks!
katu_sims
Jun. 4th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
Sweet! Thanks! :D
zophaelle
Jun. 16th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
Taking GladOs
I love your Legacy. It's so cute and funny. I love the Servos'. I was wondering if you could tell me how you made GladOs into a Servo without the annoying default body.
katu_sims
Jun. 16th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Re: Taking GladOs
Aww, thank you! There is actually a tutorial on how to make Servos look human right here, which is the one I followed.

However, if you want, you don't have to worry about the allmenus cheat, you can just use the InSimenator to change their clothes and appearance.
inkstaind_stars
Jun. 27th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
I snagged Paine, Bao-Dur and Verdana. Thanks! :)
katu_sims
Jun. 27th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
No problem! Thank you!
edge_ofthe_sea
Jul. 3rd, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Taking Autumn, Galadriel, GladOS, and Paine. They may end up in a legacy, if I ever get around to doing it. (my sims journal is freakingdork)
katu_sims
Jul. 3rd, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Okay! And that's a sweet-ass screen name, btw.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 25th, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
I got autumn and shelby (only cuz i love redheads and my name's shelby XD)
katu_sims
Jul. 26th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
:D Then you have an awesome name!
dorkasaur
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
snagging a handful or so. I haven't decided which, but thought I'd leave a comment, anyway =]
katu_sims
Aug. 2nd, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
No problem, thanks! :D
(Deleted comment)
katu_sims
Aug. 2nd, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you! Let me know if you post your new legacy, I love new legacies! lol.
catladymeow
Aug. 5th, 2008 08:37 am (UTC)
I just love Bao-Dur. I downloaded him and put him in my game. You can see pictures of him and his wife dancing on my journal pages, second page. The pics did not load right, so I just put a link up for them. Let me know what you think.
clawdee
Aug. 7th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
Just took Algren and I might take Times New Roman, Mugon and some of the girls....I have to still decide, lol.

Algren will be married to the eldest daughter in my legacy and live on a lovely beach lot with lots and lots of monies.

I'll upload pictures soon and post some pics in my blog.
clawdee
Aug. 7th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
Algren is not showing up in my game. Like, he'll download, I went to CAS found his birthmarks, his eyebrows but I couldn't find his head/face in #2! I even went through ALL my skin tones 'just in case' and couldn't find him ;_; Willow is 3 days from being an adult and I want them to be friends before she grows up (that way love isn't too far behind)

Is there any way you could upload him with just maxis stuff? Pretty please with sugar on top? Or maybe if you point me in the direction of his skin tone?

And am I the only person who has downloaded Algren? XD He's such a hottie. Maybe I'm just the only one commenting on taking him :P
katu_sims
Aug. 7th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Have you tried looking in your sim bin? In the #1 CAS window, there should be an icon at the top, next to the dice. Make sure the sim is set to male, and then select the icon (it looks like 6 "people" symbols, three on top of three), and it should open all the male sims you've downloaded, and a bunch of Maxis-made sims. He should be in there.

Otherwise, I could upload him with only Maxis stuff, but I'm not at home right now, and I actually don't have him in the game any longer, so it'd take me quite some time to get that ready for you. And as to the skin tone, I actually haven't been able to find it for a long time, now. I have no idea what it's called, who made it, or anything. D: Sorry.
(no subject) - clawdee - Aug. 7th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
bondchick_nett
Aug. 15th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
So, I finally caught up with everything and squeed all the way to your download page ^_^

ALGREN ALGREN ALGREN! And Times New Roman, and Bilbo.

Oh man. Bilbo. Holy crap. I am putting him in my game as probably another named sim and he will live FOREVER. Because that kind of hotness has to be preserved for all time. *nods*
katu_sims
Aug. 15th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
:D Aww, thanks! That's awesome!

If you post pictures, I totally wanna see! :D
(no subject) - bondchick_nett - Aug. 17th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bondchick_nett - Sep. 14th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
clawdee
Aug. 21st, 2008 05:26 am (UTC)
Ok, I've decided that sooner or later I'm just going to take all of them :P I know I have Paine and GladOS, I have Algren (glad to see someone else loves him!)and at the moment, I think that's all.

I have pictures of Algren and Willow's wedding and honeymoon over here: http://clawdee.livejournal.com/18331.html

But I havn't played them since! (she has like 15 some odd siblings I also have to play) And Paine is married to Jackson and they have a baby named Phineas.

Thank you so much for them!
katu_sims
Aug. 21st, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Okay! ^_^ Thanks so much for the link! :D
wict_b
Aug. 21st, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
samurai champloo! :D Your nametheme's awesome haha
I <3 Mugen
katu_sims
Aug. 21st, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
Heehee, thanks! I'm not a big anime fan, but that one was spectacular. :D
tanathir
Sep. 14th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
I took Bilbo, Bao-Dur, and Lulu. Can't wait to see them in my game! <3
fantasyrogue
Sep. 19th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
I need to thank you. I nabbed Bilbo and put him in my new asylum and he just went and knocked up my controllable sim. Thanks a lot -_-

:P
katu_sims
Sep. 19th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Ooh, are you posting this asylum anywhere?

And also, my condolences. :P
(no subject) - fantasyrogue - Sep. 19th, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Sep. 19th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fantasyrogue - Sep. 19th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
kehr12
Oct. 5th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
I've downloaded Einstein, Bao-Dur, Shelby, and Galadriel =D

I'm just making my way through your legacy right now, and I've gotta say, it's my fav so far. Your Sims are so interesting, especially their names! It's fun to guess where they come from. I also like your writing, it hilarious and easy to read, and overall makes the legacy very enjoyable to read. Thanks for all the laughs so far. I'm looking forward to reading the rest.
katu_sims
Oct. 5th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Aww, wow, thank you! <3 That's really nice of you to say, and I'm glad you're enjoying it! :D
(no subject) - kehr12 - Oct. 5th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
kehr12
Oct. 5th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Oh, and I also downloaded Bilbo and Algren. I'd download them all since their so awesome, but I want to wait until I know all of them before that, since I'm only partway through your legacy =D
nikkicerulean
Oct. 20th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
I've got a super long list here...

Wander, Katamari, Galadriel, Shelby, Verdana & Times New Roman.
katu_sims
Oct. 20th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is a list. :P But thank you, and I hope you enjoy them!
deviousmouse
Nov. 18th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
Stole Janeway. ^^ Cause I have much Trekkie love.
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 328 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya