?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sticky: Dork Updates/Adopt-A-Dork

Dork Update Central!
The only place to get all the Dork updates in one central place!

Click here!Collapse )

The Usual SuspectsCollapse )

Comments

( 328 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
alien_sunshine
Nov. 25th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
I stole Q. <3
katu_sims
Nov. 25th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
XD Enjoy!
akatonbo
Nov. 27th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
*nabs* Grabbed Bao-Dur and Kian as mentioned previously, plus Vanessa and Shelby for the pretty and GlaDos for the heck of it.
jessiewings
Nov. 30th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
I grabbed a whole bunch (that is, eight) of the Dorks for use as townies in my new neighbourhood. =D The ones I stole were (I think) Roman, Trebuchet, Verdana, Lister, Rimmer, Geordi, Drizzt and Einstein.

I'm sure I will have pictures at some point in the future (when I get around to playing my new 'hood!), and if you want I can send you a link when I do. Thanks for uploading them! =)
katu_sims
Dec. 1st, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
I would love a link! Thank you!
lizziey
Dec. 11th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
I snagged Gizka. :D

I want GladOS so much, I love her. Alas, it told me I haven't the right expansion for her. Kristin either. :(

BUT I GOT GIZKA!! :D :D
katu_sims
Dec. 12th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Are you installing with the clean installer? I don't think any of them come with anything from an EP.
(no subject) - lizziey - Dec. 12th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Dec. 13th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
rainyhaze
Jan. 24th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
So, I'm abusing the request thing and asking for Dieter. :D He's too damn cute and I need him. NEEEEED, I tell you!
katu_sims
Jan. 24th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's abusing it if you only ask for one thing once. XD

But, as it so happens, Dieter is not mine to upload! He is from MTS2. He was so adorable as-is that I didn't change him at all.
(no subject) - rainyhaze - Jan. 24th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
tamswitter
Jan. 25th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
I love Algren! I have him downloaded for FC 3 =) Alphabet challenge meets Pixel Trade *bwahahahahahahahaha*
katu_sims
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
I cannot wait! XD
simpressions
Feb. 3rd, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
I downloaded Gizka and Einstein for pixel_trade! ^^
Oh, and I also took Christian from your other thread, don't want to spam you!
katu_sims
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
XD I hope you enjoy them! And no worries, checking my email is like the highlight of my day. >.> I'm pathetic. XD
simplode
Feb. 8th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
I'm reading tinykat F3 legacy and Lister looked so cute in her game that I had to see what he'd be like in mine. Of course then I got sidetracked and, well....Rimmer, Cat and Bao-Dur followed. Thank you very much for sharing your sims.
katu_sims
Feb. 10th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Haha, no problem! I'm glad you like them! XD
yogasimgirl
Feb. 17th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
I went on a Dork downloading spree and nabbed Einstein, Bilbo, Galadriel, Q, and Lister. I will have pretty townies. :-D
katu_sims
Feb. 17th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
XD Hee, thank you! Hope they don't steal all your papers. D:
magratpudifoot
Feb. 24th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hi! My name is actually Captain Chaotica; I've posted a few times on bondchick_nett's Sims journal. I'm using my friend's LiveJournal account 'cos I don't have one. :P I'm a Simmer too...just, not very _good_ at it, and I usually forget to take pictures of their stories. Also I'm not sure where I'd upload them to, that people could actually see them...

But I've been playing ever since the _first_ game came out, with no expansion packs in existence yet. I'm just not really a...public, or "joiner" kind of Simmer. :P

Anyway, I just have to say, I love absolutely ALL of these guys!! They're so gorgeous, and different looking, and cute, and I adore their NAMES...! Janeway. Lister. Bilbo. Font names. OH MY GOD I LOVE YOU. :)

Well not really. But you know what I mean. I plan to put these guys in one or more of my hoods and breed my other Sims with them, if possible. Oh yeah.
I wish I knew how to extract my own Sims for other people...not that they're anything all that special, but I'd be really tickled if somebody else thought one of MINE was actually good enough to use in _their_ game...

Anyway. I love this entire family! They are SO my type. Aliens and Servos and everything. Oh yeah. Dig it. :)

...Notorious
katu_sims
Feb. 25th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Well, livejournal's a good place to start if you're looking to break into the public simming "business," lmao. The accounts are free, you can use photobucket to host your pictures, and ta-da! You're all set. XD

Sometimes I wish I just played, though. There's definitely something to be said for just *playing* the game. :P

Well thanks so much! They're my kind of family, too. Uh, yanno, obviously. XD As to extracting sims, there's a good tutorial here: http://community.livejournal.com/pixel_trade/16091.html
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Feb. 26th, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
jihibukai
Mar. 4th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
I took a LOT of them. I'm going to turn them into townies in my legacy hood and marry them into my upcoming legacy see what happens. D:

If you care, I took Tara, Willoughby, Bilbo, Shelby, Margaret, Wander, Q, Geordi, Sarina, Gizka, Zoe, and GladOS. (:

Annnd, I feel kind of bad for asking this, but do you by any chance have any other Sims available for download elsewhere? Yours are so pretty, and I'm in need of more townies, so it would be great if you did. :)
katu_sims
Mar. 4th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
It's funny you should mention that, as I'm just now getting around to adding my downloadable sims to my website! It's not up yet, but in the meantime, you're welcome to check out my two sets of face templates, and see if any of them are to your fancy!
(no subject) - jihibukai - Mar. 4th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
mime0_0
Mar. 19th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
can i ask where you got GlaDos dorks hair from its lovely and i would love some recolours but i just have no odea where to look.
there all lovely, i have snagged a couple. for personal use, i like to read legacys, like FF but i cannot do them myself,. lack of paitence and skills.
>_
katu_sims
Mar. 20th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Her hair is from xmsims.com.

I understand the lack of patience! Haha, I suffer from that myself, often.
bangteenagers
Mar. 24th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
I took a few :/ I don't have a sims journal yet but if I cave, I'll let you know. I'm shitty at making my own sims so I like good templates :D
Took: Tara, Willoughby, Einstein, Shelby, Roman (He was one of my favourite characters, besides Einstein), Sarina, &Rimmer. Hope this is ok, thx :D
bangteenagers
Mar. 24th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Also, where is your big table, with the checked blue-and-white tablecloth from if you remember?
katu_sims
Mar. 26th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
I don't remember, I'm sorry. I really want to find it again, though.
hirikosaunders
Mar. 27th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
Took Wander for the time being!
katu_sims
Mar. 28th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
For the time being? Will you return him later? :P

<3
(no subject) - hirikosaunders - Mar. 28th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Mar. 28th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
cosmetical
Mar. 27th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Took Verdana and Kian for now, since I am in desperate need of some male townies for my custom hood. I will probably [definitely] be back for more later, as I need to refill my townie pool. :] Thank you!
katu_sims
Mar. 28th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
No problem! Enjoy!

(Did you just call Verdana a dude?) lol
cosmetical
Mar. 28th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
D8 that came out all wrong, didn't it? I should have proofread better. Taking KIAN to fufill my male townie based needs. Verdana is just going in to be pretty. :]
katu_sims
Mar. 28th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
XD Nah, it's okay, I gotcha. I'm just messing with you. Thanks for letting me know!
jens_sims
Apr. 6th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
I took Shelby and Geordi for my Apocalypse challenge.

Also, Gizka and Bao-Dur are having some fun with a few other aliens in a different neighborhood. =)
katu_sims
Apr. 7th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
Sweet! Apocalypse challengers unite! XD I mean, technically I'm not one, yet. I can't do three legacies at a time. But someday!
tehnyleda
Apr. 11th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I took Bilbo, Zoe, and GlaDos. <3 (I have a question, though. Do you have to download the hair, etc. or are they already in there?)
katu_sims
Apr. 11th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
The hair that they're pictured with should be packaged with them, I'm pretty sure. ^_^
(no subject) - tehnyleda - Apr. 11th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
seethingheathen
Apr. 15th, 2009 08:49 am (UTC)
I just spent a few hours reading through Gen 4... and I decided that I had to have Bilbo. Thanks for sharing these!
katu_sims
Apr. 15th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
No problem! Thanks for reading! XD
(no subject) - seethingheathen - Apr. 16th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 16th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
pennysims
Apr. 17th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
I like all of them but I guess April and Sarina are my favourites. I promised myself not to download more custom content... but I guess I'm going to grab either April or Sarina anyway!
katu_sims
Apr. 17th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
You can always give them makeovers and delete what they came with, that way it's not really more custom content. XD And thank you!
(Deleted comment)
katu_sims
Apr. 23rd, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
XDD I'd love that!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 24th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
perseides
Apr. 23rd, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
Just thought you should know that I have downloaded ALL OF THEM. Yes, I have downloaded *counts* all 44 of them. D: Clearly I am insane. However, it just didn't seem right to have a few and not all of them! They will be townies as soon as I become unlazy. :P
katu_sims
Apr. 23rd, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, there's 44 of them now? D: And these aren't even all of the extended family. I never realised how huge seven or eight generations of people can get! lol.

However, I salute your insanity, and thank you!
(no subject) - perseides - Apr. 24th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 24th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC) - Expand
muhsaysthecow
Apr. 25th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
Can I have Clive and Trenton? :D They were both really adorable with Gizka and I don't want to just download her without them too.
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
You certainly may! I've added them to the list now. :)
(Deleted comment)
katu_sims
Apr. 27th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Hooray! I am glad that they've found a good home. XD

Enjoy them!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 27th, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 328 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya