?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Dork Legacy 3.3



Happy early birthday to accusing_saturn!

Previously, on The Dork Legacy:

[ 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 ]

[ 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 ]

[ 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 ]





Sorry it's been so long...my asthma has gotten a lot worse lately, enough that I've been seeking medical treatment (ie - acupuncture, because I can't afford a "real" doctor with no insurance), and I've got more hours at work, and to top it all off, now I'm also sick with flu-like symptoms. So it's been a tough (I totally typed "thug") week or two. But enough with the oh poor me's... Another reason I haven't been around the internet is because I got a chip for my DS that lets me put on TONS of games on ONE CARTRIDGE, and the sudden ability to play ANY GAME IN THE WORLD has me drunk with power. *

But on to the recap!

Last time, Bao-Dur came back to life! Nettie Bach, who was created by elschmo, was met and promptly eaten by the cowplant. It was discovered that Shelby (among some other females of the house), had a vagina. Einstein, Vanessa, Willoughby, and Algren all became old fogeys, while their grandchildren (Verdana, Trebuchet, and Times New Roman) all became toddlers.

*You may wonder what, given this great power, I've been playing? Mostly...Cooking Mama. >.<

We begin this update with yet ANOTHER loading screen shot. Man. I sure do seem to love those.


Wow...way to steal the show there, HK-47. >.>


Yeah. I can't wait for these kittens. :D


I guess I didn't take any more in-between pictures, because here they are! RED KITTENS YOU GUYS. RED ONES.


One of these things is not like the others...


SUPER AGNES! Also, that is apparently Shelby. Thank you, ToolTip. I would never have known.


Whoa...is that Bao-Dur...with a SHIRT ON? :OOO

Also, Balthazar...eyebrows...?


I thought this was weird...because he was all ready BFF with Willoughby...and then I noticed the little icon in the corner of the want. WTF?! I guess he really thinks his mom is a bitch. :P


Verdana, all ready eating girls. Sigh.


Welcome to Bilbo's first makeover of the update. I kept trying to find something I was happy with.


Zzort!


>O THAT'S YOUR WIFE.


It was about time. Almost everyone in the house was still working.


Awww, bless.


Roman: LOL THIS CAT IS SILLY!


Willoughby went down to ONE bolt with Algren, which made me sad. So I changed her turn-ons and turn-offs to get them back up to at least two. And to make her stop trying to mack on HK.


NO FILCHER! Don't follow your mom's footsteps! Just say no to the toddler addiction!


Bilbo: I'm gonna get laid~!


Bilbo: Hey babe...can I get some spatula from you?


Bilbo: I'll make it worth your while.


Where's Bao-Dur during all of this? Playing video games. Constantly. There's a Snapdragon behind the couch. D:



...Someone's starting early with the crazy.


Roman: Green crayons taste like wax! :(


HAI VANESSA. I MISS YOU. She's gonna retire soon! Just want to get her that last LTW first...!


I think it's obvious who has the most creativity skills here.


Willough: AND WHY THE HELL DOES EVERYONE THINK I'M A DOG?!


Another mak....make....ooohhhh... *drools*



...What was I saying? Oh yeah, new makeover. HAWT.


Bao-Dur: What's happenin', dudes and dudettes?
Algren: *Wow...he's so cool...!*


Second Zzort!


That thing's BIGGER than an XBOX?! That's HUGE.

PS - did you know that if you calculate the total mass of the XBOX and the 360 (+charger brick), they are almost exactly the same size? True story!


Eurekaaa....Eureka's Castle....


Well I wonder which parent they favour?


Bao-Dur: "Take me to your leader"? What the hell is that? More like, "take me to your hot babes," amirite?


OH GOD. THE SWEETNESS. Willoughby, I didn't know you could be so lovable.

Also, please note Ball of Stink's pet there in the background!


Willoughby: THAT BITCH BABY KICKED ME.

...Oh, Willoughby.

PS - Remind me never to name a sim something so hard to type ever again. >.<


Shelby:

:V




Shelby: LOL, and then he told me to move out!
Willoughby: Really?


No, that's not a glitch. I just have awesome toddlers.


Willoughby: No! No peeing on the floor! What the hell kind of cat pees on the floor?!


Oh, I see. It was early onset incontinence.


You may notice that I skillfully worked in both TWICE the toddlers, and TWICE the kittens, for MAXIMUM CUTENESS FACTOR.


Tre: Do you has a flavor?
Kitten: 9_9


Fishing is serious business.
Fishing is srs business.
Fishing is srs bzns.
Fshng s srs bzns.


Algren: What's that over there?


Verdana: HOLY CRAP I'M HIGH UP ALL OF A SUDDEN.

YES. FINALLY, CHILDREN.



This would be little Trebuchet.



And heir Roman.


And here is Verdana, all made over. <3


Shelby: Now that my kids are children, it's time for a clone BABY.


Oh, hello there, female version of Roman because I didn't use the LotDebugger Arial! I'm afraid that you are likely doomed to be the ignored one, since you are an exact copy of your eldest brother, who I am all ready favouring for heir. My apologies.


Verdana: WOW THIS CAT IS SO SMALL HOLY CRAP GUYS LOOK AT HOW SMALL IT IS!

She's still not quite used to the whole not-being-a-toddler thing.


Trebuchet plays basketball like 24/7. I think his body skill may all ready be maxed.


My elders were jealous of uber_orange's, and so decided to start their rival band, The Crust Punks!


Algren is the dancer!


Bao-Dur: Hey there robot-dude. What are you doing on this totally tubular night?


Not to make yet ANOTHER other-legacy reference, but Bilbo is TOTALLY getting high off that kitten.


Bilbo: Hello kitten. Tickle tickle. Tickle. ._.


Bilbo: Dear LJ, I like leaves! Please comment, I love comments! D:




What are you guys complaining about?! I don't think I EVER got a B+ in school.*

*I am lying, but don't tell them.


>.< UM, I AM PRETTY SURE SHE KNOWS HOW TO DO THAT ALL READY (the other want is for Willoughby to Learn to Roll Over).


Bilbo: AND THEN YOU SMASH IT, AND WHEN IT DIES, YOU STAB IT TO ABSORB THE SAND OF TIME, AND THEN YOU CAN REWIND TO AVOID DYING. And that's how you do homework! ^_^


Headmaster: Hello, little girl!
Verdana: Oh, hello there, headmaster! I didn't even recognize you because you're sooo handsome! <33


Headmaster: :D She likes me!


Headmaster: Oh but what if no one else likes me, what if they make fun of me oh no oh no... ;-;


This is her giving him a tour...but more importantly, it is a BEAUTIFUL PICTURE, and you should LIKE IT.


I'm not really surprised that she's looking that up on the internet. I am a little shocked to note that she's apparently developed a Setting Fire motive, and it's in the red. O.o


Verdana: You know, Headmaster...I could grow up to be very curvy.


Verdana: And then I could rub a man's magic lamp...


Verdana: And he'd take me on a cruise!


Verdana: And then we could have a wonderful relationship!

Let's get closer to that face.


Oh, Verdana. I love you.


Verdana: That'll all be when I grow up, of course.

Thanks to Verdana's shameless flirting, they got in!


O.o NEAT! Also, thank you, Grump, for never doing that during life.


Bao-Dur: Man, I can't wait to do one of these of me...


Bao-Dur: Hey, what's this thing do?
Death: HELLO?
Bao-Dur: Hey man! How's it going?
Death: OH. HELLO. SOMEHOW I WAS NOT EXPECTING YOU TO CALL.
Bao-Dur: Oh? That's cool, that's cool. Hey, who's over there right now?
Death: ...MANY MANY PEOPLE.
Bao-Dur: Party, huh? Sweet. Any hot babes?
Death: WELL, THERE IS ONE, YES.
Bao-Dur: Sweet! You should let me talk to her!


And so he did.

Bao-Dur: DUDE, that skeleton dude wasn't kidding, man! She's hot!
Nettie: I can hear you, you know.


Bao-Dur: You know...I have something long and blue with a star on top, and it's just for you, baby.


Nettie: Oh, really? :D


Nettie: Wanna go out sometime? How about right now?


Bao-Dur: Sure babe! I'll drive you anywhere you want!
Nettie: How about you drive me crazy in bed?
Bao-Dur: :DDD
Nettie: *is a Romance sim*


...Okay, AWWWWW. Dead people first kisses! <333


I am kind of totally in love with these two.


It helps that Nettie is all kinds of hot.



And a makeover!



Of course, these two would need a room of their own, so I had to build a second floor.


And this happened the moment I exited out of Buy Mode. O.o


Bao-Dur: Oh dude...I can't make it in to the magic show tonight! I totally...er...lost all my doves!


...And now again, with the clothes on.


I guess Nettie likes to try before she buys.


As does Bao-Dur...?


Virgins! A match made in Heaven? Literally? :DD


Nice undies...!


Um...WTF? Guess Bao-Dur has good soldiers? :O

And that's all for now. Next time there will be such fun things as marriage and aspirational failure! There may be babies involved! Or birthdays! Who knows?! :D

Comments

( 71 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dothesmustle
Apr. 22nd, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
I thought this was weird...because he was all ready BFF with Willoughby...and then I noticed the little icon in the corner of the want. WTF?! I guess he really thinks his mom is a bitch. :P

This made me laugh so much. That is the funniest glitch.

BAO-DUR IS POSSIBLY THE HOTTEST THING IN ALL EXISTANCE.

The last few pictures appear to be deleted? :(
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
:D Aww, thank you! And yeah...Bao-Dur is ridiculously attractive. <333 I love his mouth and chin combination.

Also, pictures are fixed!
dayoneexposure
Apr. 22nd, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Bilbo's second makeover is beautiful! Where did you get his hair? And is his facial hair custom?

The last half of the pictures seem to be missing. :(
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
The hair is from a thread on here. It's a female-to-male conversion. ^_^ And his facial hair actually came with an Orlando Bloom sim I downloaded AGES ago off of MTS2. It's very accurate, since it makes all my sims I put it on look like Orlando Bloom, lmao.

And the pictures are fixed now!
simsforaranya
Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
From "Shelby: LOL, and then he told me to move out!
Willoughby: Really?" onwards, the pics are gone. *wails*
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
ARGH I hate photobucket! They're back now.
thickets
Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
NOOOO PHOTOBUCKET TOOK MAH DORKS AWAY. ;_;
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
NOOO THEY BE STEALIN MAH DORKS.

i has dorks. u can has dorks. is gift.

That means the pictures are working now. :P
miaomiaochan
Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
The last 1/3 of your pics are missing. :(

Ball of Stink!!
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Man...it went from a few, to 1/2, to 1/3...>.> Someone here is bad at math...and it might be me. :P

Anyway, they're back now. ^_^ Thanks for letting me know.
(no subject) - miaomiaochan - Apr. 22nd, 2008 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 22nd, 2008 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
uber_orange
Apr. 22nd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
And heir Roman.
You mean KING OF THE ADORABLE.
Oh yes. Once he is put in the downloads, he is going straight in my closet game.

My elders were jealous of uber_orange's, and so decided to start their rival band, The Crust Punks!
Ho shi'! I feel like reviving Laine and putting your band TO THE TEST.
BATTLE OF THE ELDERLY BANDS, BABY!

Okay, just gonna say here and now... POOR WILLOUGHBY. (I had to check to make sure I spelt it right three times.) D: She is DEFINITELY not a dog. D: D: D:

Setting Fire motive, and it's in the red. O.o
DUDE. SAME HERE except she has a Cheese Cake motive that's in the red.
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
You mean KING OF THE ADORABLE.
I DO mean king of the adorable! He's even got a cute little gold throne with teddy bunny kittens on it! And a staff! And a robe that's too big! <3

Ho shi'! I feel like reviving Laine and putting your band TO THE TEST.
BATTLE OF THE ELDERLY BANDS, BABY!

It will be a battle to see not who can play the best, but the longest without having to pee or take a nap!

POOR WILLOUGHBY. (I had to check to make sure I spelt it right three times.) D: She is DEFINITELY not a dog. D: D: D:
I really don't understand the glitch, and while it's hilarious, it makes me worry for the future of the legacy, since it's usually some little harmless glitch that ends up starting everything...but I backup frequently, so I should be okay. :D

DUDE. SAME HERE except she has a Cheese Cake motive that's in the red.
That's AWESOME! My Cheesecake motive is like TOTALLY in the red right now, too! ;-; Cheesecake...
(no subject) - uber_orange - Apr. 23rd, 2008 04:57 am (UTC) - Expand
stakeit_uk
Apr. 22nd, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Just have to say I loooove their house! Its decorated so well!

OH I cant wait to see the Bao-Dur/Nettie offspring!!

Those kittens are wild! Once again, the pets are so out there, but they just fit in perfectly with the family. I've still got love for Super Agnes!
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you! ^_^ Building and decorating was honestly the major reason I started playing the Sims 2 at all. :P

Bao-Dur and Nettie's kids should be interesting...I don't wanna spoil anything, so I'll keep my mouth shut. :D

:D I love Super-Agnes as well, she's totally my favourite cat in the house. I'm gonna have to stop the pet legacy thing, though...giving away the spares breaks my heart every time. ;-; And I just don't have that much room in the house to keep them all, lol.
(no subject) - uber_orange - Apr. 23rd, 2008 04:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uber_orange - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
simsforaranya
Apr. 22nd, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
YAY PICTURES! I love Trebuchet. <3 <3 <3

And the whole acting like Wil...Wil...darn. *looks back at entry to see how to spell it* WILLOUGHBY! was a pet had me laughing so hard. XD
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
I love him, too. ^_^ I actually really like all the kids this gen, I just haven't gotten a lot of pictures of Trebuchet because all he does is play basketball. :P

And yeah, Willoughby is kind of a mouthful. Now I know never to name my child that. :P
(no subject) - simsforaranya - Apr. 23rd, 2008 06:07 am (UTC) - Expand
rayesesshyfan
Apr. 22nd, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
That glitch that makes everyone think Willoughby a dog is so hilarious XDDD She is a bitch (cackle) and the game agrees but she is an awesome bitch XD

Biblo...one fine specimen ;P

Like all the past chapters, I enjoyed this one and can't wait for the next one.
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think Willoughby secretly relishes the title. ^_^ I just hope no one actually tries to teach her to Sit Up. :P

I love Bilbo, I think he is one of the most attractive sims I have ever had in the history of my sims-playing.

And thank you! Hopefully I'll get the new chapter up soon, and life will stop kicking my butt. :D
(no subject) - rayesesshyfan - Apr. 23rd, 2008 04:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayesesshyfan - Apr. 23rd, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 24th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayesesshyfan - Apr. 24th, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
inkspottedtea
Apr. 22nd, 2008 06:40 am (UTC)
AGRGH THERE IS SOMETHING REALLY IMPORTANT I WAS GOING TO SAY, BUT I HAVE FORGOTTEN D:

Ace chapter, however! :D :D :D and lol, everytime I drive past Willoughby St (or Dr, or Ave .. whichever it is *g*) up in LA, I think of this legacy!! :)

ohhhhhh, what I've forgotten is driving me crazy. It's about an item or hack or something that you haveeee. Ehhhhhh, it's on the tip of my braaaaaaaain. D:
inkspottedtea
Apr. 22nd, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
It's a hack. I think. It has something to do with Shelby... maybe. WTFFFFFFfffffffffffff sorry, this is off topic, but there are opossums outside the window and they're HUGE. I mean, I think they're opossums. I hope so, cos otherwise it would mean I've got Princess Bride-esque rat problems o.O
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 22nd, 2008 06:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 22nd, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 23rd, 2008 05:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 22nd, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 23rd, 2008 05:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 24th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 23rd, 2008 05:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
katurine
Apr. 22nd, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
BAO-DUR FTW! :D
Also, Bilbo kinda looks like Johnny Depp now! Hot! :D
Also, the kids are cute. :D
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Johnny Depp, huh? I was thinking more Orlando Bloom. :P Either way it's pretty awesome.

And thanks! I'm totally not used to having cute kids, so this legacy totally excites me. :D
simmetric
Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
Those kittens... yea, freaked me out at first.

Nettie is super hot. Hello, cute babies!
katu_sims
Apr. 22nd, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Wait until they grow up...lol.

YES, I am so excited for Nettie and Bao-Dur's kids. :D
kirsikkatikkari
Apr. 22nd, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
ROMAN. <3 *melts* ADORABLE. Tre and Verdana are, too. The picture where they all are going to Shelby cracks me up. As does the appearance of Super Agnes.

Also, where is Nettie's post-makeover hair from? I've been wanting that hair for ages.

katu_sims
Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
I'm kind of really fond of Roman. He's so cute, and his icon-thingy in game is kind of suave looking and awesome. :D

Here's some recolours: http://gardenofshadows.digitalperversion.net/index.php?topic=3103.0

Otherwise, the exact version that I have is available elsewhere on that forum. ^_^
writinglover212
Apr. 22nd, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
'Another mak....make....ooohhhh... *drools*'
O.O hawt...hawt...HAW-t

I don't mean to offend any other writers but The dork legacy is the BEST i've ever read, evar.
katu
Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
Well, I for one am offended! :P

Seriously, though? That's like the best compliment/comment I've ever gotten! :D So thank you! I'm going to go and glow happily now. ^_^
abbycat900
Apr. 22nd, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
....I'm wondering what unnatural thoughts are related to the Willoughby Roll-Over want. xD
katu_sims
Apr. 23rd, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
>.> I'm going to file that thought under Don't Actually Want to Know. :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 71 comments — Leave a comment )