?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Dork Legacy 3.4



Previously, on The Dork Legacy:

[ 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 ]

[ 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 ]

[ 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 ]





Last time, Verdana, Roman, and Trebuchet all became children and got into private school. Everyone thought Willoughby was a dog, and a bunch of red kittens (and one white one), were born. Bao-Dur resurrected Nettie (elschmo's Founder Challenge entry), woohoo'd her ONCE, and she popped IMMEDIATELY afterwards. >.>

Just a warning, these pictures kind of jump around a little, so I apologise for any disjointedness. ;-;


Now it's time for my kittens to grow up! Here's Vibro! They're all named after Star Wars weapons, btw. So it's "vibroblade," not "vibrator."


The almost-identical Grenade.


This is Saber.



And Blaster, our kitty heir! Not only does he look the best (IMO), but Blaster is the name of my real life kitty. :D


Willoughby: No, wait, listen to my plan!
Vanessa: Look, I don't want to have a Battle of the Elderly Bands, I told you...


Shelby: WOOHOO! LOOK WHO'S AWESOME!
Kid: Who's awesome? Where?


Shelby: RIGHT HERE BITCHES! WOOO!


Roman practises his audition for the new Home Alone movie.


HAWT.


Bao-Dur: MOOOM I WANT CHOCOLATE MILK!!


Nettie: I'm getting it! And don't call me mom! (PS, their kitchen is awesome).


I find these motions hilarious because I totally do them in real life.


So I mentioned in the comments of the last update that I was no longer doing the Pet Legacy. The following pictures are why.


Bao-Dur: I has cats. You can has cats. Is gift.


Roman: OH GOD NOOO GRENADE!!!

;-; It...kind of broke my heart how much he cried.


He ran down the stairs, sobbing the whole way... ;-;!!


Bilbo might look stoic and military...but he had "Cry Softly" in his queue.


And he saw off the non-heir cats, remaining strong to set a good example for his son.

*BAWLS*


YEAH RUB SALT IN MY WOUNDS WHY DONCHA.


So yeah. I can't bear to get rid of any more spares, and I'm also tired of having 37482954 cats around the house, so the pet legacy ends with Blaster, fittingly.


Algren: Don't break your hip sitting down!


Einstein: Hey! Now that you're old...shouldn't you be knitting a lot?


Vanessa: How about you paint me a picture of me saying "Go to hell!"?


Apparently she decided to do it herself.


Zzort!


Nettie decided to join in a rousing game of Don't Wake the Llama. Also, her mouth is GORGEOUS.


Willoughby: It'll be a cold day in hell when you beat me at this game.


Nettie: Well maybe you wanna put on a scarf, bitch.

LOL.


Verdana and Roman: LET'S DO THE TIME WARP AGAAAAINNN!!


Nettie: *This salmon tastes like kissing.*

...O.o


Sweet! Thanks for having an easy LTW, dearie. <3


Nettie: Uh...mmmrf...why'd I wake up? :|


To get married! I want legitimate babies!


Nettie: Oh, really?


Can you tell she said yes? :P


Yeah. And then she rolled the want to fall in love with EVERY MALE IN THE HOUSE. And the fear to marry her fiancee. Oh, Romance sims.


Well, may as well do this now.


Nettie: ;-; I'm fine...really...
Bao-Dur: I though chicks dug getting hitched?


Hello Times New - oh, I mean Arial. Welcome to toddlerhood! I hope you enjoy glowing. :D


O.o Birthdays induce labour?


Naturally.


And now, for some scary babies:



This is Ithoria (another Star Wars reference, sorry).


And this is Miraluka "OH GOD I CAN SEE FOREVER" Dork.


And this is their welcome wagon.


Actually Ithoria isn't too bad. But Miraluka freaks me out.


Nettie: lol my life is over


THUD.


Nettie: OOOOH It's so miserably unfair!

So...I don't usually have aspirational failure in the sims. So here's some spam! You're welcome.





Therapist: How many fingers em I holding up?
Nettie: How many cups of sugar does it take to get to the moon?


Therapist: Oh, indeed yes. Zees one ees quite crazy.


Therapist: ZE GOGGLES! ZEY DO NOSINCK!
Nettie: ...And you think I'm the crazy one?


Nettie: NETTIE SMASH!
Therapist: Stop yelling! I hate when people yell! ;-;


Nettie: Oh, okay. ^_^ Thanks for stopping by.
Therapist: Oh, sure sinck. Any time.


Nettie: la la la la la, Red Hands, la la la...

What the HELL just happened here?


Awww, this is so sweet! It's only slightly dampened by the fact that they're both sleeping in their hats.


These two still have three bolts. Just no more babies, please. Please.


Me: Nice painting, Verdana. I can't help but notice that it's a mostly nude female.
Verdana: It's less fun to paint clothing.
Me: ...I see.



Yeah, that glitch? I still have it.


Yeah, go Vanessa! You guys may recall she got this LTW two updates ago...longest LTW EVER to get for her.


And MAN I love that outfit.


Bilbo: YOU KNOCKED THE FEATHERS OUT OF MY BRAIN.


Very dignified, you two. Very.


Oh, now you're just getting silly.


Pillowfights are a dirty business, apparently.


So Nettie came downstairs to grab Miraluka...


...and brought her upstairs to HER ACTUAL BED. Go you, Nettie! <3 Of course, it doesn't stop everyone ELSE from swarming around her constantly. >.< Why doesn't nobabyharassment work?!


HEY SUE! HEY HEY HEEEEY! <3333 Sue is one of the elders in my Assisted Living challenge (which is basically the Asylum challenge but with all elders!), and she is my favourite. <3


Speaking of favourites...


She's a Romance sim, dude. I think she knows how to do that. >D


Note to self: Golden Anniversaries can be had even if cheating has happened! He just never caught her. ^_^


Wait...what's that?


The cowplant ate one of Nettie's friends. >.> Oh well, at least now none of the party guests will get eaten.

OH WAIT. NONE OF THEM SHOWED UP ANYWAY. >.<


Arial looks so much like her mother...



YEAH GO SCHOOL OF ROCK!


I had to make Einstein smustle so he would leave the babies alone. So he smustled. For 25 hours. Straight.


Heir portraits! Call me anal retentive, but it bothers me that Einstein's looks like it's higher up than Vanessa's.


Elvin? Is that like...Elvis, but elven?


...You can grow up with my sons.


Verdana: What elephant? I don't see any...


Bao-Dur: BWAHAHAHA!


More adorable Roman. <3 They say that a gap between the front teeth indicates a lustful nature.


Oh, hey, thanks! I'll definitely keep that around...


Like mother, like son...


Yes, EVERY SINGLE PERSON WHO SHOWED UP, WHICH WAS NO ONE, HAD A FANTASTIC TIME!


Bao-Dur: Humans taste funny...


Bao-Dur: Humans taste REAL funny...


...Sorry. I got nothin' for this one.


Yeah...they do this like every day.


So...since nobabyharassment is apparently taking a sabbatical, I'm going to enact the "nomorebabies" regime. This is them WAITING THEIR TURN to MOVE THE BABY TO ANOTHER CRIB. Almost all of them are about to die of something.


So I cheated! But to be fair, I then deleted one day of life from everyone in the house, to make it even. Here's Ithoria! With her dad's cheeks!


OH GOD. Actually she's pretty cute, despite her massive deformities.


Ithoria gets a makeover so I remember that she's a girl. :D Miraluka didn't need one, though.


Bao-Dur: What's wrong, little dude? Why won't you sing?


Bao-Dur: Too vah sner! Come on, you try!

;-; This is so sweet. I never thought it was that cute until I got to hear Bao-Dur sing, and he's got such a pretty voice and it's so cuuutttteeee! T______T<3


Shelby: OH MY GOD A GHOST!


Shelby: SWEET!


Bilbo: OH MY GOD GRAMPA! ;-; You scared me...


Did I mention Willough is writing a novel? It's called Broken Happiness. I don't remember anything about it.

Willoughby: Hmm...what next?


Willoughby: Yes...and then the elephant falls madly in love with the titmouse...

O.o


Sweet! Cuz...they totally need the money. -.-


...When did you change your underwear? O.o


Dear CC creators: WHEN I WEAR UNDERWEAR, MY ASS CRACK DOES NOT SHOW FOR LIKE A FOOT ABOVE THE HEM.


Roman: I'm so cute! Let's have a round of applause for me! :D
Me: *CLAPS*


Doesn't she look thrilled to be delivering that book?


Obligatory Super Agnes shot!


I love potty training faces. So much. :D


I also love this so much.


Nettie: HEY LITTLE BLUE BABY! TICKLE TICKLE TICKLE MWAHAHAHA!

...I think motherhood has driven her insane.

And now I present: a graphical representation of why the sims is better than real life:

End of presentation.


Elvin: Man, I had a baby once...


Elvin: I had to buy it toys and stuff...times were hard.


Roman: I did a 300 piece jigsaw puzzle once! I bet it was like that hard!


It's not gay if the balls aren't touching?


Verdana: PHEW my dad's a hottie!

O_O


Wow, that is...so not your bed. And aside from that, YUCK. Do you know how many people have WooHoo'd in that bed?!


So, I guess I have two pictures of Bilbo taking a bath this update. That's nice.


Cinderella slaved day after day, scrubbing the floors under her hands turned red...


And her evil stepmother did nothing but stand in the window all day...Or something...

Yeah.

So this is kind of all I have right now, since that's all I've played. Sorry there wasn't a more coherent story.

Next time! Teenhood! And other things, that aren't as important as teenhood!

Comments

( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
quean_of_swords
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Everyone continuing to think that Willoughby is a dog brings the LOLZ.

Also: Therapist: ZE GOGGLES! ZEY DO NOSINCK!"

What is that a quote from, because I keep hearing it and I could have sworn I knew, but I can't remember. Damn it.

Also, I was thinking of "creating" a challenge like the Assisted Living thing you're talking of... did you find rules for it somewhere? 'Cause I was just going to take the asylum challenge and make it weird. Like make them earn shuffle board, etc.
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
I believe it's from the Simpsons? But it may be from Futurama. I'm mostly just quoting other people quoting it, lol.

No, I just made it up. Right now I'm doing it pretty much the same as the Asylum, with the controllable character being an adult instead of an elder. The only real change I've made to the rules is that all decorations must be hideous. :P
(no subject) - quean_of_swords - Apr. 26th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 26th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - quean_of_swords - Apr. 26th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
sea_serpent
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Gah, it makes me so happy whenever I see a Dork post! 83 Your sims are all made of fabulous, as usual.

"Willoughby learns to roll over", eh? I was so hoping to see that one XD Rawr, baby.

... Why haven't I friended you yet? D: I need to keep up with the splendiferousness! *Friends*

(You don't mind, do you?)
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
:D Well it makes me so happy every time you comment! We have a good simbiotic relationship!

Heehee, SIM biotic.

I wasn't sure if I'd taken a shot of the Roll Over one, so I was pleased to find that I had. :D

And of course I don't mind! I've added you back. ^_^ Thank you!
franwi
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Man, I love this legacy so much! The sims are so hilarious and filled with personality. Bao-Dur is definitely a fave, and Willoughby, and Bilbo...

I laughed at Willoughby becoming an author. She can't sit up, speak, or come here - but she can write a best selling novel!

I kind of loved Nettie lusting after every male in the Dork house.

Yes, EVERY SINGLE PERSON WHO SHOWED UP, WHICH WAS NO ONE, HAD A FANTASTIC TIME!
Algren's loved by all, I see! XD

Heir portraits!
It does seem a bit morbid that their portraits are hung over their urns to represent them in death. It's definitely handy, but when Vanessa was painting her own, it was kind of like she was chiseling her own tombstone.

I love that Bao-Dur drank his wife's friend, even if it did taste funny.

And now I present: a graphical representation of why the sims is better than real life:
You mean you don't have a helicopter landing in front of your vast estate to fly you to your high paying job, that you don't really need since you're already rolling in simoleans? Boy, that sucks. But at least you're not disappointed on a daily basis because one of your relatives still hasn't learned how to roll over. ;)

I really felt bad for Trebuchet because most of his wants revolved around Willoughby. I wonder what would happen if you hired a pet trainer. Would they just follow Willoughby around trying to get her to cooperate? LOL!
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:06 am (UTC)
I think this comment was funnier than my entry...LOL.

The REALLY sad part about no one coming to Algren's party? He only invited family. ;-;

It does seem a bit morbid that their portraits are hung over their urns to represent them in death. It's definitely handy, but when Vanessa was painting her own, it was kind of like she was chiseling her own tombstone.
Well, she IS a Knowledge sim. She probably WOULD chisel her own tombstone, if given the chance. :P

I love that Bao-Dur drank his wife's friend, even if it did taste funny.
It was probably a preemptive measure, to make sure she didn't cheat on him. :D

I wonder what would happen if you hired a pet trainer.
I...I do wonder! >.> Now I'm curious...
simsforaranya
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
"Heir portraits! Call me anal retentive, but it bothers me that Einstein's looks like it's higher up than Vanessa's" That would really annoy me. XD

Two of my favorite legacies updated in the same day! I like today!
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
I might actually redo it, honestly, lol.

And thank you! ^_^ Now tell me who the other one is so I can read. :D
(no subject) - simsforaranya - Apr. 26th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - Apr. 26th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
lil_d728
Apr. 26th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Hi I just read the entire story from the beginning and I love the Dorks. All of the men are hot and all of the couples are too cute together. Do I sense a romance sim in Verdana?
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! :D It's awfully nice of you to dredge through all the old updates, lol. But I suppose hot men are worth it. :D

Yeah...Verdana's definitely got *something* going on...I was questioning her future sexuality, but now that I think about it, her being a Romance sim would really make a lot of sense...>.> lol
stakeit_uk
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Blaster is a BEAST! I know what you mean about giving the spares away though. It kills me a little inside :(

I can totally relate about being anal about the portraits. I've done Cordelia's three times now because it wasn't zoomed in as far as her mother's lol I like your idea of a crypt, I may steal it! ;)

That nobabyharassment hack doesn't do its job for me either. It drives me nuts when they wake the toddler up just to put them into the crib right next to them! D'OH!

LOL at the Cinderella moment!
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, he's a big guy. :D My Blaster isn't that fat, thank goodness.

Steal away! It's nice having them up there, because they rarely come downstairs, so I just have my knowledge sims go up there when they want to see ghosts. :P

I just got a hack from simlogical that should stop the "musical cribs." Apparently FT messed up some code and it was not recognizing custom cribs (or the ones that came with FT) as cribs, so the sims "think" they're taking the baby off the floor and putting it into a crib. Or something. Anyway, hopefully it'll work. :D

And thank you! ^_^
dothesmustle
Apr. 26th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
Roman practises his audition for the new Home Alone movie.
Ahahaha. That was too perfect.

Bao-Dur's sexiness makes me drool. Seriously.

LOL. Everyone thinking Willoughby is a dog, that is amazing. Your sims are so deliciously insane! I love them.
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
Heehee, thank you.

Haha, I kind of want to figure out how to make Bao-Dur a replacement Pollination Technician...I'll probably never do it, I just think it would be cool.

Aww, thanks! I'm rather attached to them, personally. :D It's funny, though, because I'm like, "My sims are crazy? Really?" I guess I'm so used to reading everyone else's legacies that mine seem kind of tame in comparison. :D
uber_orange
Apr. 26th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Vanessa: Look, I don't want to have a Battle of the Elderly Bands, I told you...</i>
Poo :(

Bao-Dur: MOOOM I WANT CHOCOLATE MILK!!
LOL I SEE WUT U DID THAR

Roman: OH GOD NOOO GRENADE!!!

;-; It...kind of broke my heart how much he cried.

Dude, I never put cats up for adoption. I use a teleporter to make them Strays. Then I can see them in the neighborhood all the time :D

And this is Miraluka "OH GOD I CAN SEE FOREVER" Dork.
I think just LOOKING at her I can see forever o__o

Therapist: ZE GOGGLES! ZEY DO NOSINCK!
LOL

These two still have three bolts. Just no more babies, please. Please.
I wanna know what that picture was :O
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
I wanna know what that picture was :O
They deleted it?! But...I censored it and everything!! ;-; It was Bilbo and Shelby making out nekkid. Eff you, photobucket.

I think just LOOKING at her I can see forever o__o
I know, right? O.o I don't like the human eyes with the alien eye shape. Freaks me right out.

Dude, I never put cats up for adoption. I use a teleporter to make them Strays. Then I can see them in the neighborhood all the time :D
...I never thought about that! Hmm..
(no subject) - uber_orange - Apr. 26th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
pulsebeat
Apr. 26th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Miraluka "OH GOD I CAN SEE FOREVER" Dork. <-- *laughs forever*

Your commentary wins. Also, your cats. They are amazing.
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks! On both counts! ^___^
hskinn
Apr. 26th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)

Verdana and Roman: LET'S DO THE TIME WARP AGAAAAINNN!!

This legacy never fails to make me squee. :DDDD
katu_sims
Apr. 26th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Heehee, thank you! :D I'm glad!
rayesesshyfan
Apr. 27th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
The pictures at first wouldn't load for me since a thunderstorm came and messed up the internet. After two tries of reseting the blasted thing, it finally worked BUT it wouldn't let photobucket and imageshack pictures load T_T So after waiting, it FINALLY came up...right when I was tired xD

So I read it again today and it was enjoyable x3 Especially that glitch. Your game has so many great glitches, like that party one XD

Can't wait for teenhood and damn you have a lot of Sims in that house @_@
katu_sims
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
Aww, I'm flattered that you went to all that trouble to read this! :D But I'm sorry you had to. D:

I can't wait for teenhood, either! And I'm actually kind of excited about Uni this time! ^_^
(no subject) - rayesesshyfan - Apr. 29th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katu_sims - May. 6th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayesesshyfan - May. 7th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
inkspottedtea
Apr. 27th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
BILBO IS SO HOT OMFG.

I will post a proper comment after work. Dx bleh
katu_sims
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
:D Yes he is. And I hope work wasn't too bad. *comforts*
(no subject) - inkspottedtea - Apr. 28th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
zombire
May. 3rd, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
So, this legacy is filled with so much WIN.

Especially the later chapters.

I've been reading it for about two hours or so and I just LOOVE IT. Mostly because I understand every joke, find myself retarded and just can't stop.

Anyways, I <3 the way you decorate houses btw. I always suck at making mine.

katu_sims
May. 3rd, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
I have created an itemized list of all the things I would like to thank you for:

- Thanks for reading, and commenting!
- Thanks for reading the whole legacy from the beginning (that's a hell of a commitment!)!
- Thanks for the kind words, especially regarding the later chapters (since I haven't been throwing in as many dorky jokes as usual, I worry I'm losing my touch sometimes)! :D
- Thanks for the compliments on the houses! I'm really proud of them, since they take me so long, lol.

So...in conclusion, thank you! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
katu_sims
May. 5th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Obviously you're wearing the wrong underwear, then!
I guess so. ;-; I'm so not in with the latest butt fashions. The Butt Fashion Police are gonna confiscate all my granny panties. ;-;

Oooh I totally want to go see the new Harold and Kumar movie! :D

I like doing the wrestling announcer voice for it. Except I'm bad at it.

Aww, thanks!! :D DUDE, Astro and Bao-Dur should totally hang out and like, have a jam session. Or gay sex. Or something. Bao-Dur's pretty laid back. :P
my_simagination
May. 6th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
lmao The babies are cute in a freaky kind of way. XD (they made me think of cats for some reason when they were infants)

http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa282/tehsims/dork3/picture2150.jpg Maybe she's hoping the draft will get them. XD;;

Your sims rock my socks!♥ :3
katu_sims
May. 6th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
Maybe she's hoping the draft will get them. XD;;
You may have something there...she IS a romance sim, after all! >.>

Aww, thank you! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )